Tel : 01604 843780

Our Governors

Welcome to Whitehills Primary School governors’ section

As school governors, we have an important role in monitoring the safety, welfare and education of all our children. To do this, we work as a team with an open and caring approach alongside the Headteacher, staff and parents to create a school where everyone feels valued and the children are at the heart of everything we do.

We support the Headteacher and her team to set high standards in both learning and behaviour.
Governors have a responsibility to ensure that school planning is ambitious, yet realistic, and that the school operates in an environment conducive to learning. It is our role to support and challenge the Headteacher to ensure that every child leaves Whitehills as strong, independent learners.

To do this effectively we are involved in various aspects of school operations including:

  • Staff appointments
  • Finance
  • Pupil Welfare
  • Health and safety
  • Quality of teaching and learning

The parental support and contribution the school receives is invaluable and ensures that the school has a strong partnership with the local community.

 

Current Governors

Harvie Hughes (Chair)

Chair, Modern Foreign Languages, Special Educational Needs, R.E. and Data Protection

Type of Governorship: Co-opted

Committees: Finance & Personnel

Term Dates: 05/11/2018 - 04/11/2022 ( Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Philippa Smith

Numeracy, Art, Design & Technology, Pupil Premium and Safer Recruitment

Type of Governorship: Co-opted

Committees: Finance & Personnel

Term Dates: 09/10/2018 - 08/10/2022 ( Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Natalie James (Head)

Type of Governorship: Ex-officio

Committees: Finance & Personnel, Premises Health & Safety

Term Dates: 01/01/2017 - 31/07/2025 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Timothy Peskett

P.S.H.E. and Staff Professional Development

Type of Governorship: LA appointed

Committees: Finance & Personnel

Term Dates: 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025 ( Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Clare Wood

Governor Professional Development

Type of Governorship: Co-opted

Committees: Premises Health & Safety, Curriculum

Term Dates: 21/01/2022 - 24/01/2026 (3rd Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Rory Francis

Computing

Type of Governorship: Parent (elected)

Committees: Finance & Personnel, Curriculum, Pay

Term Dates: 15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Sean Brady

P.E. and Child Protection and Safeguarding

Type of Governorship: Parent (elected)

Committees: Curriculum

Term Dates: 15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023 (1st Term)

(no business interest)
Pecuniary Interest: Chair of Whitehills & Spring Park Residents Association

Sheradin Kerr

Early Years Foundation Stage

Type of Governorship: Parent (elected)

Committees: Premises Health & Safety, Curriculum, Disciplinary

Term Dates: 15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Alison Amos

Early Years Foundation Stage and Phonics

Type of Governorship: Staff (elected)

Committees: Curriculum

Term Dates: 15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Sean Arbuthnot

Literacy, Science, Music and E-safety

Type of Governorship: Co-opted

Committees: Finance & Personnel, Curriculum

Term Dates: 01/09/2020 - 31/08/2024 (2nd Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Steve Miller (Vice Chair)

Vice Chair and Literacy

Type of Governorship: Parent Elected

Committees: Curriculum, Disciplinary, Appeals, Pay

Term Dates: 25/03/2021 - 24/03/2025 (2nd Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

David Ward-Stokes

History, Geography and Health & Safety

Type of Governorship: Parent (elected)

Committees: Premises Health & Safety, Curriculum

Term Dates: 06/07/2022 - 05/07/2026 (2nd Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Elizabeth Abel

Type of Governorship: Associate

Committees: Full Governing Body, Finance & Personnel

Term Dates: 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Does not have voting rights

Nicola Bayliss

Type of Governorship: Associate

Committees: Finance & Personnel

Term Dates: 01/11/2019 - 31/10/2023 (1st Term)

(no pecuniary or business interests)

Does not have voting rights

Past Governors

Governors who served this year and are no longer in office

Highly Commended
Psqm
Doodle Maths
Therapeutic Forest
School Games Vitual
Ofsted Outstanding